Our Privacy Policy - Last Updated June 2014

Capulus is a no-bull operation owned by the two most direct and passionate people ever to roast a coffee bean. We are Jesse Brindley and Jono East (ABN 45 249 164 570), aka "Capulus" and we are committed to earning and keeping your trust. Here's how we handle all information about you that we collect in the course of serving you through our online and offline activities. 

Capulus complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using our services and accessing our Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this policy, as modified from time to time by us (check the 'Last Updated' date above). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a new policy here and change the date at the top of it.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of your information you can e-mail us at jono@capulus.com.au.

Information About You

We collect several types of information. We sometimes collect "Personal Information", which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information", which is information that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy and seek to protect your Personal Information. Except as disclosed in this policy, we don't sell or disclose information that identifies you personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent. We may use, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Internal Analysis and Promotions

We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns, and understand demographic, customer interest and other trends among our guests and customers.

Marketing

We may contact you with special offers or promotional information. We will generally give you the choice beforehand as to whether or not you wish to receive these communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any further communications from us, please let us know and we will take steps to ensure that you do not receive such further communications. 

Access to Your Personal Information

In the event that we hold any Personal Information about you, you can request to access this Personal Information by emailing us at coffee@capulus.com.au.

Aggregate Information

We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information cannot be used to personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and cannot be used to contact you.

Cookies

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customise, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as, tailoring the Site to your preferences or interests, or customise promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of the Site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update the Site effectively.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, the Site may not function properly or permit access.

Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites' privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children’s Personal Information

Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorised party.